Categories: Quiz

Quiz on Republic Day: Can You Answer Them All? Try The Quiz!!!

To commemorate Republic Day, schools, colleges and other institutions will be organising various celebration events such as art competitions, singing and dancing competitions as well as quiz competitions. In this post, we will help you be ready for any Republic Day quiz event anywhere in your area. Go through the quiz on Republic Day below to test your knowledge about the country.

Learning courses for your kids! Get a free trial here

Quiz on Republic Day Set 1

Q1. Who was the Chairman of the drafting committee of the Constitution of India?

A: Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar

Q2. Who was the first President of India?

A: Dr Rajendra Prasad

Q3. How many spokes does the Ashok Chakra have?

A: 24

Q4. Who was the first Prime Minister of India?

A: Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru

Q5. Who was the designer of the Indian National Flag?

A: Pingali Venkayya

Q6. Who was the Chief Guest for the 71st Republic Day Parade?

A: President of Brazil Jair Messias Bolsonaro

Q7. Who takes the salute of the armed forces on the parade held on Rajpath?

A: The President of India

Q8. In which year did the Constitution of India come into force?

A: 1950

Q9. Who was the first vice-president of independent India?

A: Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Q10. When is the Indian Constitution Day?

A: November 26.

Republic Day Quiz Questions and Answers

Here are some more quiz questions on Republic Day:

Q1 to 3

Q1. Who was the Chief Guest on the 26 January 2020 Republic Day Parade in India?

  1. President Cyril Ramaphosa
  2. President Jair Bolsonaro
  3. President François Hollande

D Prime Minister Shinzo Abe

Ans. B

Q2. Who was the first Chief Guest on the very first Republic Day parade of India in 1950?

  1. King Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah
  2. King Jigme Dorji Wangchuck
  3. President Sukarno
  4. King Norodom Sihanouk

Ans. C

Q3. Who was the Chief Guest on 26 January 1958 Republic Day Parade of India?

  1. Marshal Ye Jianying
  2. Minister of Defence Georgy Zhukov
  3. Prime Minister Viggo Kampmann
  4. None of the above

Ans. A

Also Read: Republic Day Drawing for Kids: Drawing Ideas, Fun Activities and More

Q4 to 7

Q4. How many times Representatives from the United Kingdom have been invited to the Republic Day Parade in India?

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6

Ans. C

Q5. From which of the following countries, the Chief Guest of Republic Day Parade 2018 was invited in India?

  1. Brunei
  2. Indonesia
  3. Laos
  4. All the above

Ans. D

Q6. Name the first person who was invited as the Chief Guest of the Republic Day Parade in India from Pakistan?

  1. Malik Ghulam Muhammad
  2. Mohammed Zahir Shah
  3. Rana Abdul Hamid
  4. None of the above

Ans. A

Q7. In 2015 India’s Republic Day celebrations, who was the Chief Guest?

  1. Shinzo Abe
  2. Barack Obama
  3. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed
  4. Thongloun Sisoulith

Ans. B

Q8 to 11

Q8. Who was the Chief Guest in the 2019 Republic Day celebrations?

  1. Halimah Yacob
  2. Prayuth Chan-ocha
  3. François Hollande
  4. Cyril Ramaphosa

Ans. D

Q9. In the 2000 Republic Day Parade of India, President Olusegun Obasanjo was the Chief Guest. He belongs to which country?

  1. Algeria
  2. Mauritius
  3. Nigeria
  4. Brazil

Ans. C

Q10. The second Chief Guest of the Republic Day Parade in India in 1951 was….

  1. Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah
  2. Georgy Zhukov
  3. Prince Philip
  4. Kliment Voroshilov

Ans. A

Q11. Who was the Chief Guest on 2021 Republic Day?

  1. Prince Philip
  2. François Hollande
  3. Halimah Yacob
  4. None of the above.

Ans. D

Quiz for Kids on Republic Day (Answer Them)

Learning courses for your kids! Get a free trial here

Q1 to 4

Q1. Who will be the Chief Guest during the Republic Day 2022 celebrations at New Delhi?

  1. A) Central Asian Leaders
  2. B) ASEAN Leaders
  3. C) Benjamin Netanyahu
  4. D) No Chief Guest

Q2. This year (2022), who will raise the flag during the national level Republic Day function in New Delhi?

  1. A) Narendra Modi
  2. B) Pranab Mukherjee
  3. C) Ram Nath Kovind
  4. D) Rajnath Singh

Q3. Which of the following rights was described as the heart and soul of the constitution by Dr. Ambedkar?

  1. A) Right to freedom
  2. B) Right to constitutional remedies
  3. C) Right to freedom of religion
  4. D) Right to equality

Q4. Which ceremony marks the end of the Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi?

  1. A) Flypast by Indian Air Force

  2. B) Republic Day Parade

  3. C) President’s Address to the Nation

  4. D) Beating the Retreat

Also Read: New Year Activities for Kids: Let’s Enjoy the New Year With the Best Games and Activities!

Q5 to 9

Q5. There is a blue wheel at the center of the national flag. What does it represent?

  1. A) Wheel of revolution
  2. B) Wheel of law
  3. C) Wheel of purity and religion
  4. D) Wheel of progress

Q6. The Constitution Day or Samvidhan Diwas is celebrated on which date?

  1. A) 26 November
  2. B) 26 January
  3. C) 15 August
  4. D) 23 March

Q7. Which of the following songs is the national anthem of India?

  1. A) Rangde Basanti Chola
  2. B) Saare Jahan Se Acha
  3. C) Jana Gana Mana
  4. D) Vande Mataram

Q8. When did The Constitution of India come into effect?

  1. A) 26 November 1949
  2. B) 26 January 1950
  3. C) 26 January 1947
  4. D) 26 January 1949

Q9. The words ‘socialist secular’ was added to the Preamble of the constitution by which amendment?

  1. A) 76th Amendment

  2. B) 44th Amendment

  3. C) 1st Amendment

  4. D) 42nd Amendment

Q10 to 15

Q10. According to States Reorganization Act, 1956, how many states and union territories (UTs) were created?

  1. A) 9 States, 7 UTs
  2. B) 11 States, 9 UTs
  3. C) 14 States, 5 UTs
  4. D) 29 States, 7 UTs

Q11. Who wrote the famous book ‘India Wins Freedom’?

  1. A) Jawaharlal Nehru
  2. B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
  3. C) Bipan Chandra
  4. D) Sekhar Bandyopadhyay

Q12. When was the Indian Independence Act 1947 given royal assent?

  1. A) 3 June 1947
  2. B) 18 July 1947
  3. C) 15 August 1947
  4. D) 2 March 1947

Q13. In which year the First Round Table Conference was held?

  1. A) 1927
  2. B) 1930
  3. C) 1933
  4. D) 1938

Q14. ‘Vande Mataram’ was first sung during which session of Indian National Congress?

  1. A) 1896
  2. B) 1920
  3. C) 1911
  4. D) 1931

Q15. Which of the following leaders is known as the “Iron Man of India”?

  1. A) Baldev Singh

  2. B) Bhagat Singh

  3. C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

  4. D) Vallabhbhai Patel

Also Read: Quiz on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose for Kids: Amazing Facts on Subhash Chandra Bose

Q16 to Q20

Q16. Who is considered the main architect of the constitution of India?

  1. A) Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar
  2. B) Mahatma Gandhi
  3. C) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
  4. D) Sachidananda Sinha

Q17. Who was the first President of India and when did he became the President?

  1. A) Mahatma Gandhi, 1947
  2. B) Mahatma Gandhi, 1950
  3. C) Rajendra Prasad, 1947
  4. D) Rajendra Prasad, 1950

Q18. Which of the following Indian freedom fighters killed a British officer in Britain?

  1. A) Bhagat Singh
  2. B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
  3. C) Udham Singh
  4. D) Lala Har Dayal

Q19. Who was the first President of India and when did he become the President?

  1. A) Mahatma Gandhi, 1947
  2. B) Mahatma Gandhi, 1950
  3. C) Rajendra Prasad, 1947
  4. D) Rajendra Prasad, 1950

Q20. On Republic Day, How many gun salutes are accorded to the President of India?

  1. A) 31

  2. B) 21

  3. C) 17

  4. D) 11

Important Facts Kids should Know about the Republic Day

Now that you have taken a lot of quiz questions, take these key facts related to the Indian Republic Day.

# Republic Day commemorates the creation of the country’s constitution on January 26, 1950. This day was chosen to commemorate the same day in 1930 when INC President Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru announced the nation a Purna Swaraj, or total independence. The Indian flag was hoisted on the Ravi River’s bank to symbolise this.

# The Presidents of different countries are invited as the chief guest on Republic Day.

# This day is celebrated for 3 days from January 26th to 29th.

# Armed forces courageous men and women are honoured on Republic Day. Civilians are also recognised for their bravery, hard graft, and courageousness. The National Bravery Award is also given to youngsters who have shown extraordinary bravery.

# Republic Day is also commemorated as the day on which India became a democratic republic, granting the right to vote to all people over the age of 18. Citizens were given the right to exercise their fundamental human rights at this time.

# The Indian Constitution is the biggest out there.

# The Indian Air Force got its independence on this day.

Conclusion

The Indian Republic Day is observed with great patriotism and pride all around the country. At Rajpath, the national flag is hosted by the President. Spectators are treated to spectacular parades by units of the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force, police, and paramilitary units.

India’s defence capability is also on show, with the newest missiles, planes, and weapon systems. During the march, beautiful tableaus depicting the diversity of India’s states are also displayed. The Indian military normally put on a number of air shows and flypasts to round off the festivities.

For more kid’s quizzes and activities, visit The Real School Of Montessori website.

Learning courses for your kids! Get a free trial here

Madhurjya Chowdhury

Madhurjya Chowdhury, a web content writer in Ufaber EduTech has a very strong passion for writing and alluring the readers. You can find him writing articles for the betterment of exam aspirants and children. With immense interest in research-based content writing and copywriting, he likes to reach out to more and more people with his creative writing style. On the other side, he is an Electronics and Communication Engineer from LPU, Jalandhar. In his leisure time, he likes to play badminton or read about space discoveries. Apart from this, he is a pro gamer on PC, PS and Mobile gaming platforms.

Recent Posts

Are Online Classes for kids Effective? Online Learning Platforms for kids

Online classes for kids have become increasingly popular in recent years, due to the convenience…

2 days ago

Word Games for Kids: Word Puzzle Games for Kids Online

Word games are a fun and educational way for kids to learn new words, improve…

2 days ago

Vocabulary Words with Meaning in English: English Words for Kids

Learning Vocabulary Words with Meaning in English is important for kids for several reasons. Firstly,…

2 days ago

What are the Best Online Classes for Kids in India? Online Learning for Kids

Online learning for kids refers to educational programs and activities that are delivered through the…

2 days ago

GK for Class 1 Kids: General Knowledge Quiz for Kids with Answers

General Knowledge (GK) is an important aspect of education for kids of all ages. It…

2 days ago

Solar System for Kids: A Fascinating Place for Kids

Have you ever wondered what lies beyond our planet Earth? Well, the answer is the…

2 days ago