Categories: Quiz

Mental Ability Questions for Class 10: Importance of Mentality Ability for Kids

Not every child is created equal. Some children are born with a natural aptitude for math and problem solving, while others are extremely fit and gregarious. Although our genes have a role in a lot of it, the brain is a continually changing organ that can learn new skills from an early age.

The good news is that you can always boost your children’s intellectual talents. The relevance of personal experiences and how they assist the mental development of kids aged 1.5 to 8 years is tremendous, according to a study done by the Harvard University Preschool Project.

The positive and negative experiences they had throughout these early years were proven to affect their minds for years to come.

What is Mental Ability?

The ability to gain or retain knowledge, the ability to grasp the facts and meaning of your action, and the presence of the traits (capacity, ability, power) necessary to get something done are all examples of mental ability.

Importance of Mental Ability for Kids

Mental ability is among the most significant components of functional capacity for a worker, particularly a mental worker, to execute job duties, as it indicates a child’s “brain power” in many elements of competency, such as verbal, arithmetic, spatial, and logical thinking.

What is a Mental Ability Test?

A mental ability test, also defined as a mental aptitude test, evaluates a student’s total potential and assists in identifying their strengths and limitations. As a result, these assessments assist students in developing abilities that are necessary at various phases of life in order to construct a job.

What is General Mental Ability?

General mental capacity is described as the ability to grasp and interpret spoken information, as well as the ability to recognise and comprehend numbers and information presented in a tabular or graphical style, as well as the power to think laterally and establish logical connections between ideas.

Mental Ability Topics

The Mental Ability component is not like any other topic in school. To discover the correct answer, you’ll need to use reasoning and interpretation abilities. Both reasoning and interpretation are covered in the mental abilities section. Despite this, most tests do not have a fixed syllabus for this subject.

Verbal Reasoning

Jumbled Paragraphs/ Para-jumbles

Assertion & Reason

Summary Questions

Reading Comprehension

Logical Reasoning

Data Interpretation (Tables, Charts, Graphs)

Caselets

Puzzles

Analogy

Blood Relations

Classification

Coding and Decoding

Data Sufficiency

Direction

Logical Sequence of Words

Logical Venn Diagram

Number Series

Sequence

Missing Characters

Spontaneous Reaction Tests

Also read: Geometry Puzzles for Kids: Make Maths Easy for Kids with these Fun & Cool Puzzles

Mental Ability Questions for Class 10

Here is a set of 20 questions on mentality ability for kids of class 10. Try them out now.

Q1

In which liquids, metals, and gases are displayed.

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: A

Q2

If 5 – 5 =24 and 7 – 7 =48 then find the value of 10 – 10 =?

(A) 80

(B) 99

(C) 91

(D) 56

Answer: B

Q3

In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

c_e_cd_f_d_f

(A) dfcec

(B) dfece

(C) cfede

(D) cdfed

Answer: B

Q4

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

(A) 10

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q5

If it is Sunday on the 2nd of a month, then what day will it be on the 31st of the same month?

(A) Tuesday

(B) Saturday

(C) Friday

(D) Monday

Answer: D

Q6

Radhika went 50 meters south from her house, then turned left and went 20 meters, then turned north and went 30 meters. In which direction is his house from this place?

(A) North

(B) South-west

(C) East

(D) North- West

Answer: D

Q7

A is the brother of B. C is mother of A.  B is granddaughter of D. and F is the son of A. What is the relation of F to D?

(A) grandson

(B) Nephew

(C) Uncle

(D) Great grandson

Answer: D

Q8

A series is given with one term  missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete that series.

DJ , EM , FP, ?

(A) AK

(B) GK

(C) GS

(D) GT

Answer: C

Q9

Choose the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives

(A) Europe

(B) Africa

(C) Asia

(D) Canada

Answer: D

Q10

Find the value  (?) in the given figure.

(A) 21

(B) 25

(C) 50

(D) 60

Answer: B

 

Q11

A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in anyone of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its column and next by its row, for example “L” can be represented by 11, 32 etc and “A” can be represented by 56, 69 etc. Similarly, You have to identify the set of the word “FISH”.

(A) 14 , 23 , 57 , 89

(B) 66, 00, 68, 14

(C) 95 , 44, 87, 33

(D) 41, 32, 75, 98

Answer: A

Q12

Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Job, Government Job, Private job

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: D

Also read: Brain Teasers for Kids With Answers: Exercise Your Kids’ Brain with Fun Puzzles

Q13

Some questions are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst.

a =12 (390) 8,  b=7(134) 5, c=5(?) 12

(A) 299

(B) 289

(C) 280

(D) 279

Answer: D

Q14

In the following Questions, select the odd number from the given alternatives.

(A) Foreword

(B) Text

(C) Index

(D) Perface

Answer: C

Q15

How is U related to P in the given expression?

U # T × S ÷ R × Q + P

(A) Sister

(B) Husband

(C) Wife

(D) Mother-in-law

Answer: C

Q16

How is A related to F in the given expression?

A + B × C ÷ D * E # F 

(A) Son

(B) Son- in- law

(C) Brother

(D) Father- in- law

Answer: B

Q17

A is the brother of B. B is the brother of C. D is the father of A. Based on these three statements, which of the following statements cannot be definitely true?

(A) A is the brother of C

(B) C is the brother of A

(C) B is the brother of A

(D) B is the son of D

(E) A , B and C are D’s children

Answer: B

Q18

Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said ” His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather “. How is the woman related to his man?

(A) Sister

(B) Daughter

(C) Mother

(D) Aunt

Answer: A

Q19

In a code language, FRIEND is written as GQJDOC. How will PEACE be written in that language?

(A) QFBBF

(B) ODBBF

(C) QDBBF

(D) QDBDF

Answer: C

Q20

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?

20 ÷ 20 + 20 – 25 × 25=419

(A) + and ÷

(B) ÷ and ×

(C) × and –

(D) + and –

Answer: B

Also read: Creative Work Ideas for Kids: A List of 5-minutes Fun Craft Project

How to Improve Your Kid’s Mental Ability?

Increasing Concentration

A few easy tasks might help you enhance your memory and focus. To educate little children to maintain their attention, you can utilise their action figures. Allow them to tally the toys in the line and then progressively remove some of them.

Inquire about the ones that have been eliminated one by one. To improve their recoverable memories, assist children in naming the items in the house and quizzing them on these objects.

Meditation

It is not too early to begin using meditation to quiet and relax the mind. Teach kids how to regulate their emotions and boost their memory by teaching them deep breathing methods.

Instruct them to visualise their breathing as an elevator. The elevator moves up when you take a deep breath in and down when you take a deep breath out.

Active Learning

Instead of selecting passive learning activities, focus on the active learning method. Active learning is an approach that uses real-life and imagined events to engage and push children’s ability for thinking and learning.

It involves unplanned and deliberate activities, as well as inquiring and exploring around the residence or in the school. Learning is a never-ending process. Allow your child to participate in learning activities that involve both the intellect and the body.

Conclusion

Although each child’s cognitive capacity is unique, you may always increase their mental talents during their early years. The basic capacities of planning, timekeeping, and memory-oriented information are included in executive functions, often known as brain functions.

Working to improve these mental abilities will not only influence their perceived greatness now, but will also set the standard for their future triumphs. Do you want to know the best online portal for your child’s development? It’s The Real School Of Montessori. Check it out now!!!

Also read: Easy Crafts to Do at Home: Let’s Learn How to Fold Papers Creativity?

Madhurjya Chowdhury

Madhurjya Chowdhury, a web content writer in Ufaber EduTech has a very strong passion for writing and alluring the readers. You can find him writing articles for the betterment of exam aspirants and children. With immense interest in research-based content writing and copywriting, he likes to reach out to more and more people with his creative writing style. On the other side, he is an Electronics and Communication Engineer from LPU, Jalandhar. In his leisure time, he likes to play badminton or read about space discoveries. Apart from this, he is a pro gamer on PC, PS and Mobile gaming platforms.

Recent Posts

Are Online Classes for kids Effective? Online Learning Platforms for kids

Online classes for kids have become increasingly popular in recent years, due to the convenience…

1 day ago

Word Games for Kids: Word Puzzle Games for Kids Online

Word games are a fun and educational way for kids to learn new words, improve…

1 day ago

Vocabulary Words with Meaning in English: English Words for Kids

Learning Vocabulary Words with Meaning in English is important for kids for several reasons. Firstly,…

1 day ago

What are the Best Online Classes for Kids in India? Online Learning for Kids

Online learning for kids refers to educational programs and activities that are delivered through the…

1 day ago

GK for Class 1 Kids: General Knowledge Quiz for Kids with Answers

General Knowledge (GK) is an important aspect of education for kids of all ages. It…

1 day ago

Solar System for Kids: A Fascinating Place for Kids

Have you ever wondered what lies beyond our planet Earth? Well, the answer is the…

1 day ago